Home    Contribute    Contact Us    Join    Login   
weht.net weht.net
 
Real Name:

Leif Per Narvik

Nickname:

Leif Garrett

Category: Childhood Stars
Submitted By: stuntpope
Posted Date: December 17, 2004
Last Updated: October 13, 2011
 
 
Leif Garrett
Claim to fame: He started acting age 5 as Diane Cannon's son in Bob, Ted, Carol and Alice. He went on to do many tv shows and movies including all 3 Walking Tall movies.
At 15 he became a teen idol and started singing, doing concerts all over the world.
 
 
Leif Garrett
Where are they now? He has the infamous VH1: Behind The Music episode, of him having a car crash and paralyzing his best friend at age 17.
His career went downhill from there and he got involved in drinking and drugs.

Today he's living in LA doing concerts and making songs with different bands. He still appears on tv shows and movies such as Suddenly Susan and Dickie Roberts Former Child Star.

He never married and does not have children.

Update Jan 18/06: Garrett, now aged 44 seems to have continued along the well travelled route from teen idol to drug addict. He was arrested in Los Angeles yesterday for not having a subway ticket and a subsequent search revealed he was in possession of narcotics, violating his probation for a March, 2005 conviction on possession of "cocaine based narcotics" (would that be crack?). Poor guy. Hope he pulls it together.

Update: May 12/2006: Garrett gets 90 days in jail and 3 years probation for quitting his rehab program.
 
 
 
References
 
Follow Us: Follow us on Facebook   Follow us on Pinterest   Follow us on Twitter
Signup to the newsletter
This newsletter is the ONLY use ever made of subscriber addresses, and comes clearly marked as from WEHT.net.
 
Comments
Pointer
this jenny said:
May 30, 2015 12:48 AM
I loved your music and I feel that if you kick the drugs you can get good songs again I have love sense I we was young I am 50 so please get better I would love to meet you some time
Let your voice be heard!
Your Name is a required field.
Invalid Comment.
 
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 12/17/2004
Lynda Carter, who is of native Mexican and American heritage was born on July 24, 1951 in Phoenix, Arizona. She gained fame in the late 70's with the popular TV show Wonder Woma...
Lynda Carter
 
Jennifer Grey
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 12/20/2004
Jennifer Grey was born on March 26, 1960 in New York, New York, USA. She is the daughter of broadway actor Joel Grey. She made a tremendous hit in the movie Dirty Dancing. Befor...