Home    Contribute    Contact Us    Join    Login   
 
Real Name:

Richard Lewis Springthorpe

Nickname:

Rick Springfield

Category: Show Biz
Submitted By: stuntpope
Posted Date: February 14, 2010
Last Updated: December 1, 2011
 
 
Claim to fame: Springfield’s career has had more peaks and valleys than a mountain range. An Aussie whose rock career began in the 60s with the bands Rock House and Zoot, Springfieldwent solo in the 70s and was groomed as a Bobby Sherman-esque teen idol before fading from view. He burst into the American consciousness in two different media in the early 80s, first playing Dr. Noah Drake on General Hospital and then with one of the best-selling and most critically acclaimed songs of 1981, Jessie’s Girl. Several platinum albums followed and then by the late 80s Springfield had disappeared again.
 
 
Where are they now? Springfieldcontinued to release albums, and tour throughout the 90s and into the new millennium. He also continued acting, even creating the role of Nick Knight that would be taken over by another actor when it was turned into the television series Forever Knight. In 2005 Springfield returned to reprise his role of Noah Drake on General Hospital.
 
 
 
References
 
 
 
Updates and Sightings
 
 
March 29, 2011 1:53 PM (GMT) - Joyce said:
 
Starred as himself in several episodes of Californication in 2010.
 
May 10, 2014 12:09 PM (GMT) - Jude Starr said:
 
Still doing music; doing a tour of Australia with his band in October 2014.
 
 
Add an Update or Sighting
Name:
 
Comment:
 
 
 
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 02/14/2010
Born May 27, 1957 in Bromley, London In the mid-70s, Siouxsie Sioux was a member of the Bromley Contingent. A bunch of the teenagers that hung out with and followed the Sex Pito...
 
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 04/28/2010
Belinda Carlisle was a founding member and the lead singer of the very popular all female band the Go-Gos. The band formed out of the LA punk scene, they were originally called ...
Follow Us:    
Signup to the newsletter
This newsletter is the ONLY use ever made of subscriber addresses, and comes clearly marked as from WEHT.net.
Sponsors