Home    Contribute    Contact Us    Join    Login   
weht.net weht.net
 
Real Name:

Dave Clark

Nickname:

The Dave Clark 5

Submitted By: stuntpope
Posted Date: April 12, 2001
Last Updated: November 9, 2014
 
 
The Dave Clark 5
Claim to fame: The Dave Clark 5 were a British Invasion phenomenon. The DC5 were probably the "loudest" British Invasion act until the arrival of the Who. The Dave Clark 5's first major hit was 1964's Glad All Over...the first in a long string of 17 Top 40 hits from 1964-1967!
The groups hits included, Because, Can't You See That She's Mine, Catch Us If You Can from the movie Having A Wild Weekend, Over And Over, Bits And Pieces and others!

The Dave Clark 5 were the second British Invasion act to appear on The Ed Sullivan Show ( The Beatles were the first act to do so). Their 13 appearances on the show eclipsed both "The Beatles" and The Rolling Stones
 
 
The Dave Clark 5
Where are they now? Leader and drummer Dave Clark is now a successful entrepreneur and entertainment promoter.

Lead vocalist, Mike Smith, now writes music for television shows and commercial jingles in London.

Mike's also Shirley Bassey's record producer.

Bassist, Rick Huxley, is in the electrical wholesale business.

Saxophonist, Denny Payton, is now a successful real estate agent, where on weekends he had his own group, Formula One (no longer together).

Guitarist, Lenny Davidson, still entertains and gives guitar lessons. Unfortunately, there are no plans for the Dave Clark 5 to get together to record or tour again anytime soon.

Update August 2004: Thanks to Lynn Briggs at the Bits And Pieces DC5 fansite for corrections and updates.

Lead Singer,Mike Smith was severely injured in 2003 and is now permanently paralysed.

Update Dec 26, 2006: Numerous readers have reported that saxophonist Denny Payton died on December 18th, sorry about the late update.
 
 
 
References
- No References -
 
 
Follow Us: Follow us on Facebook   Follow us on Pinterest   Follow us on Twitter
Signup to the newsletter
This newsletter is the ONLY use ever made of subscriber addresses, and comes clearly marked as from WEHT.net.
 
Comments
Pointer
J Chesser said:
March 4, 2008 11:28 AM
"Mike Smith of Sixties group The Dave Clark Five has died aged 64, it has been announced.


He died on Thursday from pneumonia at Stoke Mandeville Hospital in Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, agent Margo Lewis said."

Pointer
Just John said:
January 8, 2009 6:53 AM
Mike smith died in stoke mandaville hospital.

A question: who wrote and who performed the previously unreleased single"Universal Love"?Just John
Pointer
Joe said:
January 17, 2009 8:23 AM
Mike Smith, lead singer of the Rock group Dave Clark Five, died February 28, 2008. He suffered a spinal cord injury in 2003, which left him paralyzed below the ribs. He had been hospitalized since the accident; and was released in December 2007. He was planning on attending the Rock Hall of Fame ceremony in March 2008; when he developed pneumonia, and passed away two weeks before the ceremony at his home in Spain.
Pointer
Sweet Sue Ohio said:
April 14, 2009 4:44 PM
Lead singer Mike Smith died 2/28/08 from pneumonia. Denis Payton died in 2007 from cancer.
Pointer
Duane said:
September 24, 2009 10:03 AM
Mike Smith died in 2008 just before they were inducted into the Rock & Roll Hall of fame.
Pointer
Denise Clark said:
September 6, 2012 6:34 AM
Dave Clark was such an extraordinary talent. Is there anywhere to email or write to him?
Pointer
Please Dave Clark release your 1960 greatest hits said:
August 13, 2017 6:12 PM
Please Dave Clark release your 1960 greatest hits
Pointer
Carol said said:
August 13, 2017 6:15 PM
Please Dave Clark release some of your greatest hits longing to hear the 1960 nostalgia relive my youth your music is great !!!!!
Pointer
Frank said:
October 15, 2017 2:12 AM
The DC5 was one of the greatest band that almost sound like the Beatles.
Let your voice be heard!
Your Name is a required field.
Invalid Comment.
 
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 04/12/2001
Lisa Whelchel is best know as the snooty rich chick Blair Warner on "Facts of Life".
Blair Warner
 
The Buckinghams
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 04/12/2001
For a group of teen-aged guys from Chicago's North side, The Buckinghams formed a rock band mainly to meet girls. Carl Giammarese, Nick Fortuna, Dennis Tufano, Jon Paulos and ...