Home    Contribute    Contact Us    Join    Login   
weht.net weht.net
 
Real Name:

Will Geer

Category: SitCom Stars
Submitted By: Daniela
Posted Date: August 8, 2013
Last Updated: August 8, 2013
 
 
Will Geer
Claim to fame: Geer had an interesting life one of the reasons why is that he played Grandpa Zebulon Tyler Walton in the 1970s TV series The Waltons. Geer was reminded of his own grandfather who loved plants and often spoke to them in Latin.
 
 
Where are they now? Geer considered himself a radical and rightly so he was blacklisted for refusing to testify before the House Committee on Un-American Affairs. He had a love affair with gay rights activist Harry Hay. Geer played hundreds of roles throughout his life but the one most like his own character was Grandpa Walton. His real life daughter when asked what she remembers most about him responded with,"I think of love. He always made everyone feel at home and relaxed. He especially loved children. He was my favourite person in the whole world." Will Geer died on April 22, 1978. At his bedside with family members singing "This land is your land" and reciting his favorite poems from Robert Frost".
 
 
 
References
 
Follow Us: Follow us on Facebook   Follow us on Pinterest   Follow us on Twitter
Signup to the newsletter
This newsletter is the ONLY use ever made of subscriber addresses, and comes clearly marked as from WEHT.net.
 
Comments
There are no Updates or Sightings.
Let your voice be heard!
Your Name is a required field.
Invalid Comment.
 
Submitted by: Daniela  - 08/08/2013
Ralph Waite became world famous with the Depression-era series 'The Waltons' for which he earned an Emmy nomination. Waite also directed several episodes of the series during th...
Ralph Waite
 
Judy Norton Taylor
Submitted by: Daniela  - 08/08/2013
Taylor had her first big gig on 'The Waltons' as Mary Ellen Walton the eldest of the girls.