Home    Contribute    Contact Us    Join    Login   
weht.net weht.net
 
Real Name:

Nickname:

ABBA

Submitted By: stuntpope
Posted Date: May 4, 2006
Last Updated: November 9, 2014
 
 
ABBA
Claim to fame: Agnetha Falkskogg, Benny Andersson, Bjorn Ulvaeus & Anni-Frid "Frida" Lyngstad formed a musical partnership in their native Sweden in 1970. Together with composer/producer Stig Anderson ABBA literally conquered the rock/pop world throughout the 1970s with international hit records and tours which remain classics of their genre.
 
 
ABBA
Where are they now? Both couples divorced by 1980. ABBA disbanded by 1982. Agnetha and Frida embarked on short-lived solo careers before retiring from show buisness by the late 1980s.
Fida currently lives quietly in Switzerland. Agnetha leads a virtually reclusive life in her native Sweden.

Benny & Bjorn both remarried and have remained partners in the music buisness colloborating on the Broadway shows Chess and Mamma Mia.

Despite a near-phenomenal resurgence in popularity the members of ABBA have consistently refused all offers to reunite professionally(most notably a $1 billion concert tour in 2000)
 
 
 
References
- No References -
 
 
Follow Us: Follow us on Facebook   Follow us on Pinterest   Follow us on Twitter
Signup to the newsletter
This newsletter is the ONLY use ever made of subscriber addresses, and comes clearly marked as from WEHT.net.
 
Comments
Pointer
unknown said:
July 7, 2008 9:24 PM
After putting in a brief appearance at the Swedish premiere of Mama Mia, a film based on their hits and onscreen version of the earlier Broadway production.
Pointer
Joyce said:
March 29, 2011 2:50 PM
After the band split, Andersson and Ulvaeus achieved success writing music for the stage while Lyngstad and Fältskog pursued individual solo careers with varying success. ABBA's music remained steadily popular until several films, notably Muriel's Wedding and The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert, revived interest in the group, spawning several tribute bands. In 1999, ABBA's music was adapted into the successful musical Mamma Mia! that toured worldwide. A film titled Mamma Mia! (film) released in 2008 became the highest grossing film in the UK that year. The group was inducted into The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame on 15 March 2010.[4]
Pointer
chris myers said:
July 27, 2012 5:15 PM
i was wondering about her children, how old they are and what do they do. do they see their dad often. is she a grandmom. thanks chris
Pointer
The Horse Lover said:
February 8, 2014 8:32 PM
I am a huge ABBA fan. I love their music and have most of their songs memorized. I love ABBA!!!
Pointer
Ben Johnson said:
May 7, 2017 1:04 PM
I grew up with ABBA ...listening to their music, and have them as an inspiration. However the success and the lime light took the toll on their lives.
Pointer
Ray M said:
September 11, 2017 12:23 AM
ABBA reunited to open an ABBA Museum in Stockholm 2016
Let your voice be heard!
Your Name is a required field.
Invalid Comment.
 
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 05/03/2006
Color Me Badd was part of the first wave of Boy Band music that populated the airwaves in the 1990's. I Wanna Sex You Up was one of the classic songs from the early 90's that pi...
Color Me Badd
 
Dorothy McHugh
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 05/13/2006
Born August 14, 1907, McHugh was a Ziegfield Follies dancer, but she is probably best known for her line "I've fallen and I can't get up". The line was originally spoken in a ...