Home    Contribute    Contact Us    Join    Login   
weht.net weht.net
 
Real Name:

Nickname:

Starland Vocal Band

Category: One Hit Wonders
Submitted By: stuntpope
Posted Date: December 11, 2006
Last Updated: December 1, 2011
 
 
Starland Vocal Band
Claim to fame: Singer-songwriter Bill Danoff together with wife Kathy Nivert teamed with singers Margo Chapman and husband Jon Carrollto form a folksy-rock quartet. With the catchy name "Starland Vocal Band" they became a household word in 1976 with their international hit song Afternoon Delight.
 
 
Starland Vocal Band
Where are they now? Despite 4 albums and a their own summertime variey series Starland Vocal Band did not have another hit record. The couples all eventually divorced and disbanded the group by the early 1980s. They reunited in 1998 for a John Denver memorial concert.
 
 
 
References
- No References -
 
 
Follow Us: Follow us on Facebook   Follow us on Pinterest   Follow us on Twitter
Signup to the newsletter
This newsletter is the ONLY use ever made of subscriber addresses, and comes clearly marked as from WEHT.net.
 
Comments
Pointer
Rummy said:
February 2, 2009 4:49 PM
John Carrol of Starland Vocal Band Fame was found in late 2002 in Afghanistan and is currently being held in Guantanamo Bay Cuba as an enemy combatant. Ideally he will be freed when President Obama closes the prison later this year.
Pointer
Monk said:
October 20, 2012 1:00 PM
That's funny, Rummy, since he's been touring as a solo artist for the past 20 years all over the US. I'll bet his kids don't remember him being in either Afghanistan or Gitmo.

If you're going to post stuff, make sure you didn't hear if from your brothers best friends uncles ex roomate.
Pointer
YoungerThan ThatNow said:
September 4, 2014 6:33 AM
Bill and Taffy (not 'Kathy' as the bio states) Danoff were the main writers of John Denver's 'Take Me Home Country Roads'. He came in towards the end to help finish it up and it was a mega hit for him. John also took the *SVB* out on tour with him after their album came out and 'Afternoon Delight' took off. It was the #1 song in America on July 4th, 1976, and I believe won a Grammy that next year as well.
Pointer
Piperh Pierson said:
October 10, 2014 5:13 PM
Bill Danoff&taffy Nivert originally wrote "Country Roads"for Johnny Cash with a whole different verse,John Denver heard it one night after a car accident and so on.Taffy Niverts name is Mary Catherine Nivert,Bill&Taffy recorded 2 albums under the name Fat City,which "Welcome To Fat City in 1972 has the original version of "I Guess He'd Rather Be In Colorado"which was in fact written for former The Journeymen member and their producer of their first album "Reincarnation"1969,Dick Weissman and not about John Denver.Bill&Taffy also released 2 albums under their own names Bill&Taffy called "Pass It On"&"Aces"in 1973&1974,SVB recorded 4 albums for RCA and 1 album for Breaker Records in 1979 a total of 5 albums,single releases were Afternoon Delight,California Day,Hail Hail Rock and Roll,Liberated Woman,The Light Of My Life,Late Nite Radio,Friends With You,Love,I THought I Would Never Find Love LoveStuff&Loving You With My Eyes,today their music spanning from 1969 till now(2014)and will continue into 2015 as well as all 6 episodes of their tv show can be heard/seen on their youtube channel https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCBt9Tp4oj6gyI6T89ICb5mg and on their Facebook group called Starland Vocal Band(Past,Present and Future)..hope to see you there
Pointer
Faye Graham said:
May 10, 2015 5:55 PM
I hate that song to this day, because they played it over and over!!!!
Pointer
Her real name is Kathy. Taffy is a nickname. said:
April 6, 2016 6:51 AM
h
Pointer
Harvey berger said:
April 27, 2016 1:25 AM
Hi bill I was your mom's next door neighbor on crystal ave in spfld mass in the seventies and eighties and went to your 1976 civic center concert and party afterwards I have been following your son Owen on the voice great job I have been wondering what you have been doing all these years I have been living in Orange city fla for many years it would be nice to hear from you call me if you would some time 13868374157 thanks
Pointer
Vickie neve said:
May 8, 2016 12:16 AM
I turned 13 the same year that this song came out. I still have the 45 to afternoon delight. Though the 70's weren't perfect it was still a good time to be a kid/teenager. Back then life was not as complicated. It was a different time unlike today. I wish the band all the best.
Pointer
EightTrackMind said:
December 19, 2016 1:55 AM
I guess the old chestnut (emphasis on 'nut'... and I guess 'chest' too) is that the song is about an afternoon *** session. I wonder if there has ever been an interview with the artists confirming or denying it?
Pointer
Robert said:
May 23, 2017 12:13 AM
All I wanted too know was band members still alive not all this fake jazz news An ect.Mark Zuckenberg right about so so much fake news out there I don't no what's right or wrong any more.!.!.?
Pointer
Hmmm said:
July 4, 2017 10:59 AM
I hear Margot Chapman lives with her tribe members in Oregon.
Let your voice be heard!
Your Name is a required field.
Invalid Comment.
 
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 01/27/2007
Fidrych, (Born August 14, 1954 in Worcester, Massachusetts) was a Major League Baseball player for the Detroit Tigers. Fidrych's nickname was hung on him by a teammate in Bristo...
Mark Fidrych
 
Barry Williams
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 03/08/2004
Barry Williams played Greg Brady on the television sitcom The Brady Bunch.