Home    Contribute    Contact Us    Join    Login   
weht.net weht.net
 
Real Name:

Nickname:

The Ventures

Submitted By: stuntpope
Posted Date: February 16, 2005
Last Updated: October 13, 2011
 
 
The Ventures
Claim to fame: Premier instrumental rock group, soared to the top with hits like Walk Don't Run, Pipeline, and Slaughter on Tenth Avenue in the 1960s.
Members were Don Wilson, Bob Bogle, Nokie Edwards, and Mel Taylor.
 
 
The Ventures
Where are they now? Still touring, The Ventures celebrated their 44th year as a group, and have a full schedule in the US and Japan.
Drummer Mel Taylor died in 1996 but was succeeded in the band by his son Leon.

Nokie Edwards left the group in 1968 and Gerry McGee took over as lead guitar. Nokie returned in 1972, but left again in 1985 to pursue a solo career.

Now both Nokie and Gerry trade off lead responsibilities as the group continues it reign, though largely unrecognized except by baby-boomers and an extraordinarily popular following in Japan.

Don Wilson and Bob Bogle were the original two members of The Ventures and have been at the core of the group ever since 1959.
 
 
 
References
- No References -
 
 
Follow Us: Follow us on Facebook   Follow us on Pinterest   Follow us on Twitter
Signup to the newsletter
This newsletter is the ONLY use ever made of subscriber addresses, and comes clearly marked as from WEHT.net.
 
Comments
Pointer
via Chicago Tribune said:
June 17, 2009 10:07 PM
"Bob Bogle co-founder of legendary garage-rock band The Ventures and the architect behind the distinctive guitar sound of early hits Walk, Don't Run and Perfidia died Sunday."
Let your voice be heard!
Your Name is a required field.
Invalid Comment.
 
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 02/16/2005
Famous WWF (or WWE these days) wrestler who fought with a 10ft long python, which other wrestlers pumped up on steroids for some reason found scary.
Jake The Snake Roberts
 
Mayim Bialik
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 02/16/2005
Mayim Bialik, best known for her role on the TV show Blossom, was born on 12th December, 1975 in San Diego, California. Bialik got her first acting break when she was a young ...