Home    Contribute    Contact Us    Join    Login   
weht.net weht.net
 
Real Name:

Elmer "Len" Dresslar Jr.

Nickname:

the voice of the Jolly Green Giant

Category: Pop Culture
Submitted By: stuntpope
Posted Date: November 12, 2005
Last Updated: October 10, 2011
 
 
the voice of the Jolly Green Giant
Claim to fame: Dresslar was an entertainer and singer for nearly six decades. But his voice rang through millions of households when he sang the simple refrain, Ho, Ho, Ho in an ad jingle for Green Giant Foods.
 
 
the voice of the Jolly Green Giant
Where are they now? He recorded 15 albums with The Singers Unlimited jazz group and appeared on the CBS television show In Town Tonight from 1955 to 1960.
He and his wife, Dorothy, retired to Palm Springs in 1991.

He periodically re-recorded the "Ho, Ho, Ho" for Jolly Green Giant commercials, most recently about 10 years ago.

Dresslar died Oct. 16, 2005 of cancer.
 
 
 
References
- No References -
 
 
Follow Us: Follow us on Facebook   Follow us on Pinterest   Follow us on Twitter
Signup to the newsletter
This newsletter is the ONLY use ever made of subscriber addresses, and comes clearly marked as from WEHT.net.
 
Comments
There are no Updates or Sightings.
Let your voice be heard!
Your Name is a required field.
Invalid Comment.
 
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 11/12/2005
Gregory played the lead role of Logan in the science fiction drama Logan's Run in 1977. But, is best remembered and loved as Dr. Gonzo Gates on Trapper John, MD. During that tim...
Gregory Harrison
 
Sacheen Littlefeather
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 11/12/2005
She will be forever remembered for her appearance on the march 27,1973 Academy Award broadcast to refuse the "best actor" award for actor Marlon Brando due to his protest of Hol...